2015

Gadjah Mada Debate Tournament (GMDT) 2015
Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta, November 2015

UI A (Revaldi Wirabuana, Gabriel Charlotte, Kristi Ardiana) – CHAMPION
UI B (Agung Romy Hasiholan, Regina Dhamayanti, Rini Yuliyanti)

Top 10 Speaker(s):
1st – Revaldi Wirabuana
2nd – Gabriel Charlotte
4th – Kristi Ardiana

N1 Adjudicator(s):

Adfikry Kevin Marvel
Noviyanti Gultom

Coach(es):
Boy Al Idrus
Magreta Kailla Adenta
Tanita Rahmani

 

ALSA Crushbone Debate Competition (ACDC) 2015

Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta, November 2015

UI A (Alif Azadi Taufik, Gayatri Kancana, Anyssa Rizka) – CHAMPION
UI B (Hana Ramadhanti, Syifa Fajriani, Gita Aryati) – Quarter Finalist

Top 10 Speaker(s):
1st – Alif Azadi Taufik
2nd – Anyssa Rizka
3rd – Gayatri Kancana
4th – Hana Ramadhanti
7th – Gita Aryati

N1 Adjudicator(s):
Cara Riantoputra (Breaking)
Amelia (Breaking)

Coach(es):
Gabriel Charlotte
Kristi Ardiana

Newbies Debate Competition 2015
Universitas Indonesia, Depok, October-November 2015

UI A (Rachel Diercie, Yunindita Prasidya, Averina Edwina) – CHAMPION
UI B (Denny Adiputra, Febri Ariadi, Mendra Roberto) – Semi Finalist
UI C (Prita Setya, Karin Rizky, Irfan Fadilah) – Semi Finalist

Top 10 Speaker(s):
1st – Yunindita Prasidya
2nd – Rachel Diercie
4th – Denny Adiputra

Coach(es):
Jessica Andriani
Andre Bundharsjah
Gabriel Charlotte
Revaldi Wirabuana
Kristi Ardiana
Cara Riantoputra

 

Asian British Parliamentary Debate 2015
Asia Pacific University, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, October 2015

UI 1 (Revaldi Wirabuana & Gabriel Charlotte) – EFL Grand Finalist
UI 2 (Jessica Andriani & Andre Bundharsjah) – EFL Grand Finalist
UI 3 (Aditya Padmanaba & Naufal Adam)

Top 10 EFL Speaker(s):
4th – Revaldi Wirabuana
6th – Gabriel Charlotte
8th – Andre Bundharsjah
10th – Jessica Andriani

N1 Adjudicator(s):
Noviyanti Gultom
Syifa Fajriani

Coach(es):
Terry Muthahhari

Padjadjaran Debating Competition
Universitas Padjadjaran, Bandung, October 2015

UI A (Magreta Adenta & Terry Muthahhari)*
UI B (Jessica Andriani & Qurrat Abu) – Semi Finalist
UI C (Aditya Padmanaba & Ayu Sistiafi)
UI D (Naufal Adam & Rini Yuliyanti) – Quarter Finalist
Note: UI A participated as a non-breaking team

Top 10 Speaker(s):
1st – Magreta Adenta
2nd – Terry Muthahhari

Coach(es):
Gabriel Charlotte
Revaldi Wirabuana

 

National University Debating Championship
Universitas Tanjungpura, Kalimantan Barat, August 2015

UI (Magreta Adenta & Terry Muthahhari) – Grand Finalist

Top 10 Speaker(s):
3rd – Magreta Adenta
4th – Terry Muthahhari

N1 Adjudicator(s):
Kristi Ardiana – Breaking

Coach(es):
Roderick Sibarani

National University Debating Championship Region III
Universitas Mercu Buana, Jakarta, August 2015

UI (Magreta Adenta & Terry Muthahhari) – CHAMPION

Top 10 Speaker(s):
1st – Magreta Adenta
4th – Terry Muthahhari

N1 Adjudicator(s):
Kristi Ardiana – Breaking

Coach(es):
Roderick Sibarani

HAMKA Education Debating  Competition 2015 – HAMED

August 2015

Universitas Muhammadiyah Prof. Dr. HAMKA

UI A : Agung Romy Hasiholan and Gita Permata Aryati (2nd- Runner Up)

UI B : Noviyanti Gultom and Syifa Fajriani (Champion)

Best Speaker(s):

co-1st – Noviyanti Gultom

co-3rd – Gita Permata Aryati

5th- Agung Romy Hasiholan

10th – Syifa Fajriani

 

Coach(es):

Ayu Gayatri Sistiafi

Colley Windya Tyas Buwana

Gabriel Charlotte Wajong

 

Java Overland Varsities English Debate 2015 – JOVED
June 2015

Universitas Atma Jaya Yogyakarta

UI A : Regina Cara Riantoputra, Alif Azadi Taufik, Aldwin Octavianus Wijaya (Champion)
UI B : Kristi Ardiana, Albert Santoso, Boy Al Idrus (Quarter-finalist)
UI C : Monica Dwiyanti, I Gusti Ayu Sri Gayatri K.D, Jessica Andriani Liong (Quarter-finalist)

Best Speaker(s) :
1st-  Albert Santoso
3rd – Regina Cara Riantoputra
4th – Boy Al Idrus
co 6th – Kristi Ardiana

Coach (es) :

Anastasia S.R Sijabat

Dennys Victor Kapa

Gabriel Charlotte Wajong

Elghafiky Bimardhika

Revaldi Nathanael Wirabuana

N1 Adjudicators :

Naufal D. Adam

Rini Yuliyanti

Robi Salamunef

 

 

English Fiesta 
May 2015

UI A : Terry Muthahhari, Priscilla Tjokrowijoto
UI B : Regina Cara Riantoputra, Aldwin Octavianus Wijaya
UI C : Alif Azadi Taufik, Andre Bundharsjah

Best Speaker(s):

1st – Terry Muthahhari

co- 2nd – Alif Azadi Taufik

4th – Regina Cara Riantoputra

co-8th – Priscilla Tjokrowijoto and Aldwin Octavianus Wijaya

co-10th – Andre Bundharsjah

Coach (es) :

Gabriel Charlotte Wajong
Zivana Sabili

National Newbie Debating Competition
May 2015

UI A : M. Aditya Padmanaba, Meutia Ramadhina
UI B : Raisya Majory, Nadya Ayu Riandini
UI C : Rini Yuliyanti, Rizqi Siregar

Best Speaker(s):

co-4th : Raisya Majory

co-8th : Meuthia Ramadhina and Nadya Ayu Riandini

Coach (es) :

Revaldi Nathanael Wirabuana
I Gusti Ayu Sri Gayatri K.D
Imam Taufiq Ramadhan
Ayu Gayatri Sisitiafi

ALSA E-Comp Universitas Indonesia
April 2015
UI A : Revaldi Nathanael Wirabuana, Gabriel Charlotte Wajong, Regina Cara Riantoputra (Champion)
UI B : Qurrat Ay’nun Abu Ayub , Priscilla Tjokrowijoto, Zivana Sabili (Quarter-finalist)

Best Speaker(s) :
3rd – Revaldi Nathanael Wirabuana
5th – Gabriel Charlotte Wajong
6th – Regina Cara Riantorputa
8th – Zivana Sabili

Coach (es) :
Magreta Kailla Adenta
Albert Santoso

N1 Adjudicator(s) :
Alif Azadi Taufik (breaking)
Ayu Gayatri Sistiafi (breaking)

ALSA Universitas Padjadjaran 2015
March 2015
UI A : Revaldi Nathanael Wirabuana, Regina Cara Riantoputra, Anyssa Rizka (Semifinalist)
UI B : Achmad Reza Mardian, Aldwin Octavianus, Alif Azadi Taufik (Champion)
UI C : Albert Santoso, Tiara Elza, Andre Bundharsjah (1st Runner-Up)

Best speaker(s) :
1st – Revaldi Nathanael Wirabuana
2nd – Regina Cara Riantoputra
3rd – Albert Santoso
5th – Alif Azadi Taufik
Co-6th – Aldwin Octavianus
Co-9th – Anyssa Rizka and Andre Bundharsjah

Coach(es):
Magreta Kailla Adenta
Terry Muthahhari

Asian English Olympic – AEO

Bina Nusantara University, February, 2015
UI A : Terry Muthahhari , Gabriel Charlotte Wajong (3rd Runner Up)
UI B : Magreta Kailla Adenta, Kristi Ardiana (1st Runner Up)
UI C : Qurrat Ay’nun Abu Ayub , Ayu Gayatri Sistiafi (Quarterfinalist)

Best speaker(s) :
1st – Gabriel Charlotte Wajong
Co-2nd – Terry Muthahhari
Co-9th – Magreta Kailla Adenta

N1 Adjudicator (s)
M. Aditya Padmanaba (breaking)
Aldwin Octavianus (breaking)

Speech Contest : Achmad Reza Mardian (Champion)

Coach(es):
Aulia Anggita Larasati
Egalita Irfan

Indonesia Intervarsities English Debate 2015 – IVED

Universitas Indonesia, January 2015
UI A : Revaldi Nathanael Wirabuana, Boy Al Idrus, Gabriel Charlotte Wajong  (Grand Finalist)
UI B : Dinda Adhalia Royhan, Monica Dwiyanti, Opi Aristya (Quarterfinalist)
UI C : Colley Windya Tyas Buwana, Jessica Andriani Liong, Aldwin Octavianus (Quarterfinalist)

Best Speaker (s):

3rd- Revaldi Nathanael Wirabuana
8th- Opi Aristya
4th Novice – Aldwin Octavianus
Best Reply Speaker – Revaldi Nathanael Wirabuana

N1 Adjudicator (s) :
Andre Budharsjah (breaking)
Hudzaifah Abdullah (breaking)
Regina Dhamayanti

Coach(es) :
Boby Andika Ruitang
Roderick Jonathan Sibarani

World Universities Debating Championship 2015 – WUDC
UT Mara, Malaysia, January 2015

UI A :Roderick Jonathan Sibarani , Boby Andika Ruitang (ESL Runner Up)
UI B : Aulia Anggita Larasati , Dennys Victor Kapa
UI C : Terry Muthahhari , Magreta Kailla Adenta (EFL Semifinalist)

Best Speaker (s)
6th EFL- Roderick Jonathan Sibarani

N1 Adjudicator (s):
Imam Taufiq Ramadhan
Ratna Suryani Gandana