2011

Indonesian Varsities English Debating Championship (IVED)

Universitas Hasanuddin, Makassar – January 2011

UI A (Boby Andika Ruitang, Roderick Sibarani, Dimas Hokka Soebekti) – Semifinalist

UI B (Irene Severina, Nurul Praharso, Dennys Kapa) – 1st Runner Up

UI C (Albert Santoso, Elghafiky Bimardika, Stella Kusuma Wardhani) – Octofinalist

Best Speakers:

2nd – Irene Severina

4th – Roderick Sibarani

Equal 8th – Dennys Kapa, Dimas Hokka Soebekti

N1 Adjudicator: Adlini Ilma Ghaisany Sjah (1st Breaking), Egalita Irfan (Breaking), Aulia Anggita Larasati (Breaking)

Coaches: Mahardhika Sadjad, Santi Nuri Dharmawan. Co-Coaches: Riza Aryani, Ahdiat Permana

South East Asian English Olympics (SEO)

Bina Nusantara, Jakarta – February 2011

UI A (Roderick Sibarani, Ahdiat Permana) – Grand Finalist

UI B (Dimas Hokka Soebekti, Emirza Adi) - Semi Finalist

UI C (Irene Severina, Rainintha Siahaan) – Quarter Finalist

Best Speakers:

Tied 1st – Roderick Sibarani, Ahdiat Permana

9th – Dimas Hokka Soebekti

N1 Adjudicator: Stella Kusuma Wardhani, Boby Andika Ruitang (All breaking)

Coaches: Astrid Fina Nurshinta

Asean Law Schools Association E-Comp Universitas Indonesia (ALSA UI E-comp)

Universitas Indonesia, Depok – April 2011

UI A (Adlini Ilma Ghaisany Sjah, Roderick Sibarani, Dennys Kapa) – Champion

UI B (Indra Kusuma, Bramesada Prasetyayoga, Egalita Irfan) – Quarter Finalist

Best Speakers:

2nd – Adlini Ilma Ghaisany Sjah

Tied 3rd – Roderick Sibarani

6th – Indra Kusuma

9th – Dennys Viktor Kapa

N1 Adjudicator: Elghafiky Bimardika, Monica Agnes Sylvia (All breaking)

Coaches: Ahdiat Permana, Dyah Ayunico Ramadhani

National Universities English Debating Championship, Regionals (NUEDC Regionals)

Universitas Katolik Atma Jaya Jakarta, Jakarta – Mei 2011

UI A (Adlini Ilma Ghaisany Sjah, Roderick Sibarani) – 1st Runner Up

Best Speakers:

1st – Roderick Sibarani

3rd – Adlini Ilma Ghaisany Sjah

N1 Adjudicator: Anisa Menur (Breaking)

Coaches: Lucas Surya

National Universities English Debating Championship (NUEDC Nationals)

Universitas Diponegoro, Semarang – June 2011

UI A (Adlini Ilma Ghaisany Sjah, Roderick Sibarani) – 2nd Runner Up

Best Speakers:

2nd – Adlini Ilma Ghaisany Sjah

3rd – Roderick Sibarani

N1 Adjudicator: Asrining Tyas

Coaches: Lucas Surya

Australasian Inter-Varsity Debating Championship (Australs)

Korea – July 2011

UI A (Riza Aryani, M. Subarkah Syafrudin, Dimas Hokka Soebekti) – Champion ESL (English as a Second Language) Category

N1 Adjudicator: Ignes Priscila (Breaking)

Coaches: Miranda Anwar

Bawor Cup

Universitas Soedirman, Purwokerto – July 2011

UI A (Ahdiat Permana, Dimas Hokka Soebekti) – Champion

UI B (Stella Kusuma Wardhani, Radhian Amandito) – Quarter Finalist

UI C (Egalita Irfan, Indra Kusuma) – Grand Finalist

Best Speakers:

3rd – Dimas Hokka Soebekti

5th – Ahdiat Permana

8th – Indra Kusuma

9th – Egalita Irfan

N1 Adjudicator: Hana Hanifah Bastaman, Colley Windya, Monica Agnes Sylvia

Java Overland Varsities English Debating Championship (JOVED)

Universitas Gadjah Mada, Jogjakarta – July 2011

UI A (Dennys Kapa, Egalita Irfan, Bramesada Prasetyayoga) – Semi Finalist

UI B (Roderick Sibarani, Aulia Anggita Larasati, Fahmi Islami) – Semi Finalist

UI C (Dimas Hokka Soebekti, M. Subarkah Syafrudin, Anbar Jayadi) – Quarter Finalist

Best Speakers:

2nd – M. Subarkah Syafrudin

4th – Roderick Sibarani

10th – Dimas Hokka Soebekti

N1 Adjudicator: Roberto Lie (Breaking), Albert Santoso, Luthfi Saputra

Coaches: Irene Severina, Boby Andika Ruitang

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>