2009

Worlds Universities Debating Championship (University College Cork, Ireland, 27 December 2008 – 4 January 2009)

UI 1 (Tirza Reinata, Dewi Wijayanti) – Top 10 ESL

IVED (Yogyakarta, January 2009)
UI A (Bramesada Prasetyayoga, Natalia Rialucky Tampubolon, Muhammad Subarkah Syafrudin) – Semi Finalist
UI B (Felicia, Edi Saputra, Eru)
N-1 Adju (Ahdiat Permana) – Breaking

Festival Ekonomi Syariah (Jakarta, February 2009)
EDS UI A (Wulan Fajarini, Freida Siregar, Ahdiat Permana) – 2nd Runner Up
EDS UI B (Ahmad Naufal Da’i, Ekky Gompa Simanjuntak, Adi Emirza Syailendra)
EDS UI C (Alfa Dewi, Angga Khomeidy, Asrining Tyas)

Politeknik Negeri English Debating Championship [PNEDC] (Lampung, April 2009) – All UI Finals
EDS UI A (Asrining Tyas, Ahdiat Permana, Ahmad Naufal Da’i) – 1st Runner Up
EDS UI B (Ekky Gompa Simanjuntak, Edi Saputra, I Ketut Adi Putra) – CHAMPION

PRIDE [Pelita Harapan Critical Debate] (UPH, April 2009) – All UI Finals
EDS UI A (Intan Hadidjah, Tirza Reinata, Dewi Wijayanti) – CHAMPION
EDS UI B (Astari Damia, Dyota Marsudi, Freida Siregar) – 1st Runner Up
EDS UI C (Elaine, Muthia, Ethenia)

ALSA E-Comp (Depok, April 2009)
UI A (Astari Damia, Irene Severina, Lesly Gijsbert Christian Hosang ) – 1st Runner Up
UI B (Riza Aryani, Bramesada Prasetyayoga, Rindo Sai’o)
N1 Adjus – (Arif Susilyawati and Adi Emirza Syailendra) – Breaking

National Universities English Debating Championship (Surabaya, July 2009)
UI (Astari Damia, Freida Siregar) – 1st Runner Up
Best Speakers – 1st Astari Damia, 2nd Freida Siregar

Australs (Melbourne, July 2009)
UI (Freida Siregar, Intan Hadidjah, Tirza Reinata) – ESL CHAMPION
ESL Best Speakers – 1st Tirza, 5th Freida and Intan

Pekan Ilmiah Mahasiswa NASional (Surabaya, July 2009)
UI (Astari Damia, Dewi Wijayanti, Tirza Reinata)
N1 Adju (Lucas Suryanata)
Best Speakers – 3rd Dewi Wijayanti

Java Overland Varsities English Debating Championship [JOVED] (Surabaya, August 2009) – All UI Finals
UI A (Angga Khomeidy, Natalia Rialucky Tampubolon, Jonathan Marpaung) – 1st Runner Up
UI B (Ahdiat Permana, Irene Severina, Ahmad Naufal Da’i) - CHAMPION
Best Speakers – 2nd Ria, 5th Angga, 8th Jonathan
N1 Adju’s (Arif Susilyawati and Edi Saputra) – Breaking

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>