2007

Indonesian Varsities English Debate (IVED)Universitas Jenderal Soedirman, Purwokerto – February 2007UI A (Tirza Reinata, Dewi Wijayanti, Astari Damia) – Octo Finalist
UI B (Sony Lewi, Wulan Fajarini, Anisa Menur) – Quarter Finalist
Best speakers:
6th – Tirza Reinata
7th – Dewi Wijayanti
10th – Astari Damia
N1 adjudicators: Ridwan Kurniawan, Freida Siregar
Coaches: Mahardhika Sadjad, Astrid Kusumawardhani

ALSA E-Comp

Law Faculty, Universitas Indonesia, Depok – April 2007

UI A (Astari Damia, Freida Siregar, Wulan Fajarini) – Semi Finalist
UI B (Ridwan Kurniawan, Meutia Fany, Ahmad Hilmi) – Octo Finalist
Best speakers:
4th – Ridwan Kurniawan
5th – Meutia Fany
6th – Ahmad Hilmi
9th – Wulan Fajarini
N1 adjudicators: Ibnu Malik, Haryo Kusumastito
Coaches: Santi Dharmawan, Arief Aziz

National Universities English Debating Championship (NUEDC) – Region A

Universitas Indonesia, Depok – April 2007

UI A (Dira Fabrian, Anisa Menur) - CHAMPION
UI B (Rikordias Dominius, Haryo Kusumastito) – Semi Finalist
Coach: Kartika Anindya


Asian Universities Debating Championship (AUDC)

Institut Teknologi Bandung – May 2007

UI (Astrid Kusumawardhani, Astari Damia, Ahmad Hilmi) – Octo Finalist
Astrid Kusumawardhani ranked 12th best speaker.
Freida Siregar judged up to the Semi Final at her first ever international tournament!
Coach: Melanie Tedja


Australasian Intervarsity Debating Championship (Australs)

UT Mara, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia – July 2007

UI 1 (Astrid Kusumawardhani, Miranda Anwar, Sony Lewi) – ESL Semi Finalist
UI 2 (Soraya Cassandra, Astari Damia, Freida Siregar) – ESL Semi Finalist
ESL best speakers:
1st – Astrid Kusumawardhani
3rd – Miranda Anwar
Adjudicators: Ahmad Hilmi, Shanna Murady, Meutia Fany
Coach: Melanie Tedja


Java Overland English Debate (JOVED)

Universitas Islam Indonesia, Yogyakarta – July 2007

UI A (Tirza Reinata, Dewi Wijayanti, Intan Hadidjah) – Quarter Finalist
UI B (Dyota Marsudi, Rikordias Dominius, Willy Limiady) – Octo Finalist
Best speakers:
equal 3rd – Dewi Wijayanti, Dyota Marsudi
7th – Tirza Reinata
N1 adjudicators: Asrining Tyas, Tina
Coaches: Kartika Anindya, Lucas Suryanata


Pekan Ilmiah Mahasiswa Nasional (PIMNAS)

Universitas Negeri Lampung – July 2007
UI (Sony Lewi, Ibnu Malik, Anisa Menur)


Capital Market Debate Competition (CMDC)

Sekolah Tinggi Akuntansi Negara, Jakarta – September 2007

UI A (Kartika Anindya, Sony Lewi, Lucas Suryanata) - CHAMPION
UI B (Dyota Marsudi, Ridwan Kurniawan, Willy Limiady) – Semi Finalist
Best speakers:
2nd – Kartika Anindya
4th – Lucas Suryanata
6th – Sony Lewi
7th – Dyota Marsudi
9th – Ridwan Kurniawan


Newbies Competition

Universitas Indonesia, Depok – October 2007

UI 6 (Astri Widita, Alfa Dewi, M. Gery Adlan) - CHAMPION
Parahbet (Dyah Ayunico Ramadhani, Rainintha Siahaan, Adyani Syahputri) – Runner Up
Best speaker: Irene Severina


Founders’ Trophy

Universitas Indonesia, Depok – December 2007

UI A (Miranda Anwar, Astrid Kusumawardhani) - CHAMPION
UI B (Sony Lewi, Intan Hadidjah) – Semi Finalist
UI C (Dewi Wijayanti, Tirza Reinata) – Runner Up
UI D (Freida Siregar, Ibnu Malik) – Quarter Finalist
UI E (Kartika Anindya, Mahardhika Sadjad) – Semi Finalist
Best speakers:
1st – Mahardhika Sadjad
2nd – Kartika Anindya
3rd – Astrid Kusumawardhani
equal 4th – Miranda Anwar, Sony Lewi
7th – Tirza Reinata
8th – Dewi Wijayanti
9th – Intan Hadidjah
10th – Freida Siregar
Coach: Anna Alfaro Manurung

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>