2006

World Universities Debating Championship (Worlds)

University College Dublin, Ireland – January 2006

UI A (Astrid Fina Nurshinta, Arief Aziz)
UI B (Mahardhika Sadjad, Santi Dharmawan) – ESL Quarter Finalist
UI C (Ovi Dading, Maria Pade Rohana)
N-1 adjudicators: Melanie Tedja, Rumondang Stella

Indonesian Varsities English Debate (IVED)

Universitas Ahmad Dahlan, Yogyakarta – February 2006

UI A (Miranda Anwar, Haris Faozan, Astrid Kusumawardhani) - CHAMPION
UI B (Mahardhika Sadjad, Alamanda Vania, Arief Aziz) – Semi Finalist
Best speakers:
1st – Astrid Kusumawardhani
2nd – Miranda Anwar
6th – Haris Faozan
9th – Mahardhika Sadjad
N1 adjudicators: Kartika Anindya, Heriawan Akmam
Coach: Astrid Fina Nurshinta

ALSA E-Comp

Law Faculty, Universitas Indonesia, Depok – April 2006

UI A (Tirza Reinata, Dewi Wijayanti, Ovi Dading) - CHAMPION
UI B (Kartika Anindya, Lucas Suryanata, Intan Hadidjah) – Quarter Finalist
Best speakers:
1st – Lucas Suryanata
3rd – Intan Hadidjah
equal 4th – Dewi Wijayanti, Kartika Anindya
7th – Ovi Dading
N-1 adjudicator: Ahmad Hilmi
Coaches: Santi Dharmawan, Arief Aziz

All-Asians Intervarsity Debating Championship

University Putra Malaysia, Langkawi, Malaysia – May 2006

UI 1 (Donny Eryastha, Astrid Kusumawardhani, Adisti Ikayanti) – Quarter Finalist
UI 2 (Verdinand R. Siahaan, Kartika Anindya, Vega Ramadhan) – EFL Semi Finalist
N1 adjudicators: Heriawan Akmam, Nirwansyah

Australasian Intervarsity Debating Championship (Australs)

Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand – July 2006

UI (Astrid Kusumawardhani, Melanie Tedja, Astrid Fina Nurshinta) – ESL Runner Up
3rd best speaker ESL – Astrid Kusumawardhani

Java Overland English Debate (JOVED)

Universitas Pelita Harapan, Tangerang – July 2006

UI A (Tirza Reinata, Dewi Wijayanti, Sony Lewi) – Quarter Finalist
UI B (Intan Hadidjah, Meutia Fany, Ibnu Malik) – Semi Finalist
3rd best speaker – Tirza Reinata
N-1 adjudicator: Miranti Wulansari
Coaches: Astrid Kusumawardhani, Astrid Fina Nurshinta

Pekan Ilmiah Mahasiswa Nasional (PIMNAS)

Universitas Muhammadiyah Malang – July 2006

UI (Santi Dharmawan, Haris Faozan, Verdinand R. Siahaan) - CHAMPION
N1 adjudicator: N.L.G. Madewanti

National Environmental Debate (NED)

Universitas Katolik Atma Jaya, Jakarta – August 2006

UI (Sony Lewi, Lucas Suryanata, Kartika Anindya) - CHAMPION
Best speakers:
2nd – Lucas Suryanata
3rd – Kartika Anindya
N1 adjudicator: Josia Simanjuntak
Coach: Haris Faozan

Newbies Competition

Universitas Indonesia, Depok – November 2006

Musketeers (Wulan Fajarini, Astari Damia, Anisa Menur) - CHAMPION
Best speaker: Anisa Menur

Founders’ Trophy

Universitas Indonesia, Depok – November 2006

UI A (Astrid Kusumawardhani, Kinanti Taufik) - CHAMPION
UI B (Mahardhika Sadjad, Ovi Dading) – Runner Up
UI C (Vega Ramadhan, Adithya Lesmana) – Semi Finalist
Best speakers:
equal 1st – Mahardhika Sadjad, Astrid Kusumawardhani
4th and Best Novice Speaker – Kinanti Taufik
5th – Ovi Dading
Coach: Melanie Tedja

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>